Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unlocking a phone to work in Local Network Sim Carrier?

Posted on 2016-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-02
Hi,

I like to seek help on one of the phone (see attached) - bought it overseas and it just wont work on my network carrier as it is locked.

Can someone please advise?
Screenshot_4.png
0
Comment
Question by:Bakaka
2 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41902315
You need to take it to a local phone store and have it unlocked.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 41904227
Hi,

I believe that is a TracFone LG Treasure device - you could try this: https://www.reference.com/technology/lg-tracfone-unlock-codes-cdb98d0d88395241

Otherwise, it might be worth checking the following:

https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/tracfone-phone-unlocking-program
0