Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cached or not

Posted on 2016-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-19
When we are connecting our computers to Office 365 Exchange, I have the option to use cached mode or not.  What is the benefit of using cached mode and when should I not?  It defaults to cache, so I imagine thats a better way to go
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 248 total points
ID: 41902124
Cached Mode makes a local copy of recent emails.  It means that there will be less internet traffic from your computer when you are accessing these emails.  It also allows you access to them when your internet connection is down.  I would suggest enabling it.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 248 total points
ID: 41902135
Very good article about the cached vs online mode

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj683103.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Mumbai Tech
Mumbai Tech earned 248 total points
ID: 41902137
I would recommend to use cached mode,please refer following article to review benefit for cached versus online mode,

Cached versus Online mode – which one is better for you?

http://www.gfi.com/blog/cached-versus-online-mode-which-one-is-better-for-you/
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1008 total points
ID: 41902175
If your users have a small mailbox in size, say under 5GB, and you have a fast Internet broadband, say 500mb, you can use online mode.

Otherwise, use Cached mode and set the sync slider to 24 months.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179175.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MB Shaikh
MB Shaikh earned 248 total points
ID: 41902830
In addition to the above mentioned advantages, your users can use the outlook to compose email/read/edit emails when you have disconnected form the exchange server, once the connection established all your expected tasks will be continue immediately in cached mode where as in online mode it is not possible.

regards,
MB Shaikh.
0