[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

cannot get subtotal to work

Posted on 2016-11-26
8
Medium Priority
?
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
subtotal is not adding numbers (using sum) by name of practice. it just outputs 0s.

please let me know how you do it!
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41902326
Try using SUMIF. That is what I use to sum by a number or name. Works fine.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41902484
No obvious answer from your limited information.  It would be very helpful if you could post the spreadsheet with a comment about where the subtotal isn't working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 41902698
this is attached

thanks
pedbroken.xlsx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41902710
Use SUMIF using column C to match on and column E to for the data if that is what you mean.

You might consider enumerating the names in another column as using SUMIF with numbers is more compact than names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 41903148
COULD SOMEONE TAKE A CRACK AT THE WORKBOOK? THANKS
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41903166
You need a formula like this.

=SUMIF(L$63:L$92,V68,I$63:I$92)

Where L is the index; V is the match cell, and I is the selection to be matched.

Try this in your spreadsheet and it will work.

If you need someone to write a spreadsheet for you, set up a GIG for it.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 41903245
The "values" you subtotal are text, not numbers, so subtotal results are 0.
See attached file where values are changed to numbers.
-pedbroken.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 41903247
THANKS
0