Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office365 migration failed SBS2011 Server -  need to remove Exchange 2010 from the Ad

Posted on 2016-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-31
I have been mid way through a sbs2011 to Windows 2012 R2/Office365 migration.

Secondary Wk12 has been promoted and emails have been syncing to office365

Today was D day to move over all shares and data to the new server and the servers has dead! Faulty hard drive- Luckily i had robocopy scheduled to copy data during the night so there's minimal data lost...i think. still need to review robocopy logs

I have already transferred the FSMO roles over to the new server, still to do a METAData cleanup but i've got that in hand.
i now need to uninstall exchange 2010 as cleanly has possible from AD - other then ADSI.edit and registry.

Any suggestions how to remove exchange 2010 without having to hack AD and registry ?
0
Comment
Question by:Deepin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ExchangeKB earned 2000 total points
ID: 41902394
I can only think of a clean uninstall of exchange via control panel, but that's not possible unless you look at fixing the old SBS and  this will remove all ad attributes relating to exchange. I have had a similar scenario and ended up leaving it as is, no issues at all unless you have an OCD about seeing the exchange attributes in your new 2012 environment. are you setting up password sync?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Deepin
ID: 41902427
got OCDness ... no doing password sync at the moment. maybe in the coming months if they change there mind
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ajit Singh
ID: 41905383
Check this post which  explains how to use the Exchange Server 2010 Setup wizard to modify or remove Exchange 2010: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332361%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx?f=255&MSPPError=-2147217396

Uninstalling Exchange Server 2010

You may also get help from this PDF guide for decommissioning Exchange Server 2010.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Deepin
ID: 41905708
Thanks Kevin...however i dont have access the SBS server to preform a clean uninstall - which i am familiar with preforming
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Deepin
ID: 41905712
adsi.edit was the only option i could find - i have left behind exchange attributes for the users
0