Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bluetooth disapeared from Device Manager on Windows 10

Posted on 2016-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-26
Hello. Today I tried to use Bluetooth on my computer Lenovo IdeaPad Y510p with Windows 10 but I don't see Bluetooth in Start > Devices. Then I've opened Device Manager and Bluetooth is not present nor "Other devices". What can I do?.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ConsJMEA
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1200 total points
ID: 41902400
If not in Device Manager at all ( not even red X not working)) then it has gone defective. You need to get the computer serviced. Windows 10 devices are detected automatically.

Try a full shutdown and start up to see. But the likelihood is you need it repaired
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 800 total points
ID: 41902435
Check if it hasn't been turned off accidentally in the bios or by using a keyboard hotkey.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41902439
I can turn my Bluetooth OFF, but it does not go away from Device Manager (neither of my two laptops).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ConsJMEA
ID: 41902516
Thanks to all. I don't know the reason but at the fifth reboot (power off and power on) the Bluetooth is OK. The points to McKnife are because his comment gave to me more confidence to retry several times.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41902521
Thanks. I do not know why it would take 5 shut downs and start ups. There may be an intermittent issue you should watch for.
0