[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

iPhone backup extractor

Posted on 2016-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
I'm looking for a simple tool that I can select a old itunes backup file , and see the content, photos , messages etc..

preferably free.

most programs require  to connect the phone or get the file from the itunes folder. I want to select the folder and see the information.
0
Comment
Question by:alonig1
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41902503
You need a phone or pad to open the backup. The device has to be registered to iTunes as well.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41902663
There are quite a few programs that can work with iPhone/iPad backup files .. unfortunately most are not FREE

Here are 2 that are FREE although you might have to pay for some of the advanced features
http://www.imactools.com/iphonebackupviewer/
https://www.imobie.com/phonebrowse/download.htm
0