Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

replication - alerts?

Posted on 2016-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-17
Hi experts

The query is about how to create email alerts that are triggered in case of errors in the replication of data between two databases.
The scenario is as follows:
The replication scheme has been defined using
1. a publisher located on the physical server Srvsql1
2. A subscriber located on the physical server Srvsql2
3. Only the data of a set of tables from the BD_1 to the BD_2

What is required is to define alerts to be able to notify the dba when the replica is dropped or an error occurs in the synchronization of data and some error message that brings us closer to detecting the reason for the error.
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 41902657
It is configurable as part of the subscriber, publisher, distributor jobs to trigger alerts.

You need to configure dbmail, operator/s to whom the alerts will be sent.


If possible, gave iis SMTP I stalked so your SQL will use the local SMTP versus attempting to connect to another...........

Others will likely provide more detailed suggestion should the generic reference is insufficient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 41903105
can you give me an URL?
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 41903134
See the following link https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms152496(v=sql.105).aspx for replication alerts.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41903635
Just to add to the above ans. <<nopts>>

1. Below url will give you the alert list and how to configure the alerts. <<This url is already mentioned by Arnold sir above.>>
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms152496.aspx

2. Below url will give you the details about the alert and what causes that alert to fire with messageId and other details.
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms151752.aspx

Configuring SQL Server Agent Alerts - Excellent article by Tim Radney <<SQL Skills>>
https://sqlperformance.com/2015/02/sql-alert/sql-server-agent-alerts

Hope it helps !
0