Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2v or 4v

Posted on 2016-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-26
0
Comment
Question by:Ann K
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41902582
That engine came in later years with 4 valves, but in 1997 they were 2 valve engines. So for 2000 probably the same thing.

http://www.hcdmag.com/54l-triton-engine/

Really, take the vehicle to a mechanic before purchasing anything.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 41902599
2 valve.

Ford Expedition 1999-2004 used the 2 valve heads according to Wikipedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ford_Modular_engine#2-valve_2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ann K
ID: 41902610
Thank You.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41902611
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0