Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Latitude E6540 No Boot Device Found

Posted on 2016-11-26
12
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
My son's laptop will not boot with message "No Boot Device Found. Press any key ...."  He has Win 7 64-bit, with a HDD, and a DVD optical drive.  
I checked BIOS for boot order and internal HDD is first, optical second.
Ran diagnostics and it said HDD was not installed (see attached) and that CDROM Drive 0 - Self test: OPU test failed with error code 2000-0147 (see other attach.).
On reboot and pressing F12, it says Legacy and shows the CDROM, but no HDD.
2016-11-26-14.59.02.jpg
2016-11-26-14.57.39.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:tjvetter
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41902593
If you can, reseat the hard drive... If the same error appears after that , looks likes like a faulty harddrive and will need replacing
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 200 total points
ID: 41902602
Looks like both drives have failed or failing.

BIOS Boot Order doesn't mean there are drives there.

If the BIOS doesn't find the hard disk then as Deepin suggests above you try reseating the drive or checking the cable connections.

Is it possible this laptop has been dropped because both drives seem to have failed.

You can take the drive out and attach it to another machine for testing.  If it isn't recognized there then it is dead.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 41902603
I looked at the error screen . The hard drive has failed. See if you can remove it, put it in a carrier and recover the data on another machine.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 41902625
Reseat both the HD and the DVD drive. Also check the cables if there are any.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 200 total points
ID: 41902705
If both CD-ROM and HDD are showing the error then the problem could be in motherboard, the cable or which less possible in both devices simultaneously.
Have you tried to boot the machine from any bootable CD or DVD?
If not then try it. From Ubuntu installation media for example.
If it boots then you need just to replace the HDD. But first open the cover for the HDD on the bottom of the laptop and make sure that all cables are tight and on their places.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjvetter
ID: 41902731
All --

Thanks.

I "reseated" the HDD by pulling it out and pushing it back in.  I did this three times by pulling it out about an inch and reinserting it.  But, still not being seen by the computer.

I put some bootable DVD's in the optical drive and they were recognized and did boot the computer.  Took a long time from starting to getting them to boot tho.

If it matters, my kid tells me that he has win 10.  He didn't receive the comp that way, but it may be that he hit one of the MS buttons to convert.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 41902732
If you re-seated the hard drive and it does not work, then likely the hard drive has a problem.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 200 total points
ID: 41902800
Hard drive at least is a problem.  Take the hard drive across to another computer and connect it there.  If it isn't recognized there then it is Dodo material.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 41902838
look in the bios if the hard drive, and DVD drive are seen
you can also test with one of them removed, and check if the other is seen - possibly a bad one disables both
and you can check if the disk drive is ok on another system; connect it to a pc as second drive - don't boot from it
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjvetter
ID: 41903165
Thank you all.  This is a mess :)  The comp is working this morning even though when I woke up it had a 7B stop error.  My son did a couple of cold boots and got a message from Windows Defender that it found a Trojan, which was then removed.  Surprised because we ran Malwarebytes yesterday and it did not find anything.  Maybe that was the issue all along.

My son goes back to school today.  The comp is still under warranty, so he will take it to the place where he purchased it and have them check it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjvetter
ID: 41903170
Thanks again.  It was tough selecting a "best solution."  All good comments/suggestions.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41903192
you did not yet select any solutions - plse do so
0