Solved

Access 2010 Run Time Not Using Custom Toolbar

Posted on 2016-11-26
7
16 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
Hi Experts,

I have just finished an Access 2010 application that uses a Custom Toolbar that is imported via the Import function prior to making the .accbe.  The application is installed using InstallShield 2016.

The application works 100% if loaded onto a PC with a Full Access 2010 Version.  However if I load it on a PC with only Access 2010 Run Time only a vary basic Quick Launch Toolbar is available.

Is there a way to get the Custom Toolbar to work with Access Run Time?  e.g. Via a Command Line Option?

Thanks,
Bob C.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob_Collison
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
No version of Access higher than 2007 will run a menu type command bar.  You would have to create a custom ribbon if you want a menu (displayed across the top of the Access window) type commandbar.  All versions of Access continue to support shortcut, right-click, pop-up style menus.

HTH
Dale
0
 
LVL 18
Comment Utility
adding on to Dale's comment ...

Dale has some excellent articles on EE regarding customization  -- for instance:

Understanding and using CommandBars (ShortCut menus), Part 1
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/11333/Understanding-and-using-CommandBars-ShortCut-menus-Part-1.html

Using Shortcut (right-click) menus in the Access runtime environment
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/24219/Using-Shortcut-right-click-menus-in-the-Access-runtime-environment.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Collison
Comment Utility
Hi Experts,

I have been down this road before and Short Cut Menus are not what I need.  I also have purchased the IDBE Ribbon Creator but ran into some issues particularly with being able to export the XML File.  Gunther wasn't much help in this regard so I abandoned it.

I'm currently giving it a try again, hopefully with better results.

I was hoping for a 'quick' solution.  Unfortunately there aren't many of those with Access (probably because it is so powerful).

Any other ideas?

Thanks,
Bob C.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
I'm adding on but obviously not as knowledgeable is Dale about this.

I customize the QAT and that is where I put icons I use a lot as well as custom icons that run code.  What about customizing your QAT to add icons for what you are wanting to add -- and then exporting the customization file and sharing it with others? Obviously, they need to import it -- and if you can figure out an automated way to do this, I'd love to know! I put my QAT below the ribbon instead of above since there are so many icons.

You mentioned that the problem was with Run Time -- so it seems they need to do additional steps -- or is it that they can't?  If additional steps are required and the RunTime environment lets them, perhaps you could script it with something like AutoHotKey?

https://www.autohotkey.com/

since they need Run time, what about giving them a different version of Runtime? Hopefully you got it already and can just pass it on. Microsoft no longer has downloads for any Runtime before 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Collison
Comment Utility
Hi Crystal,

Thanks for you comments / suggestions.

Probably the majority of people that will install this application (hopefully 1000's) need a clean install and a robust application.

Currently InstallShield only provides the ability to incorporate the Runtime in the Install for a vary large price so if Users don't already have MS Access they will need to use Runtime.

The issue with Runtime is that it is stripped down and therefore the functionality isn't there.

On a positive note I have installed Gunther's Ribbon Creator again and it seems to be working which hopefully will eliminate this whole issue.

I'll keep you informed.

Thanks,
Bob C.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob_Collison
Comment Utility
Hi Experts,

Thanks for all your comments and suggestions.

I re-installed IDBE Ribbon Creator 2010 and successfully created and implemented the custom ribbon that I needed. For the most part it worked with access Runtime.  The one thing that didn't work that you expect to work was the Access About.  It caused the application to crash in Runtime so I removed it

Thanks again.
Bob C.
0
 
LVL 18
Comment Utility
you're welcome ~ happy to help. Thanks for sharing

On About ... I notice a difference between the information available depending if you are using click-to-run or a version installed the traditional way. The other day, I was connected to someone using 2016 (click-to-run) and About wasn't even on the customize QAT list anymore!
0