Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 will not update

Posted on 2016-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
On a Win 10 Home running 1607 will not do or check for auto updates.  The error message is "We couldn't connect to the update service....".  It's a good machine with an I-7 and 8 gig of RAM on a Toshiba Satellite.

The pc and internet are running fine.  We have checked all the services and the 3 are running:  BITS, Crypto, and Windows update.  We've added in RPC locator service based on some internet comments.  We've cleaned the Software Distribution folders, we have run 3 scripts to shut down services and reset the update services. And continue to get the messages in both wifi and hardwired.

another clue, earlier when I tried update it would knock the wifi connection off and I would have to reconnect.

The machine is running McAffee from AOL, and SuperAntiSpyware.  I've tried to turn off the Firewalls for McAffee

The last effective updates were downloaded in June.  Version 1607 was installed today through the "Get 1607 now" Windows link.  So it hasn't updated for quite 5 months or more.
0
Comment
Question by:DwEckert
7 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41902711
It should at least try.

I suggest you do a benign Windows 10 Repair. That will surely fix the issue.

Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything.

Everything will be where you left it.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41902742
I would uninstall McAfee and SuperAntiSpyware as a test
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41902750
Check if you change the DNS to 8.8.8.8 to see if internet is reachable for update download. The gateway router may be the culprit as it is providing a DHCP server and gateway to the outside world. see this discussion
1.Flushing the DLink 6850 to mfg status did not solve it.

2.Bought a new DLINK DSL-G256DG Dual Band router - ALL WORKS WELL.

Summary:
1.Set location Private/Pubic and when Private be able to do Updates - SOLVED by rollback to 1511, install updates and re-upgrade to 1607.
2.Network connected and windows thinks it is not connected - SOLVED  by replacing the faulty router.

I would recommend to Microsoft to dig into the following question:

"What causes Windows 10 to thing a network is NOT CONNECTED while in fact IT IS and what prevents Windows 10 from using it and even setting Private/Public - all this without any error message."
Other user experience this and solved it as mentioned.
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/3c50a750-4be3-4a23-8b2c-4e0fa28aba74/windows-10-anniversary-1607-thinks-i-am-not-connected-cannot-update-edge-and-store-do-not-work?forum=win10itpronetworking
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mumbai Tech
ID: 41902835
Please run the Windows Update Troubleshooter:

Open Control Panel -> Troubleshooting -> Fix problems with Windows Update

Click Advanced, and choose Run as Administrator (and tick Apply repairs automatically.)

http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9830262

Please provide the exact details of any problem it reports as not fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwEckert
ID: 41903304
I've done the following to fix this.  Run SFC,  Used the Troubleshooter, tried changing the DNS settings, gone from wifi connection to hard wired, removed SuperAnti Spyware and McAffee.   And nothing seemed to work.

Finally tried what John suggested, reinstall the 1607 (even though it was the scariest and longest fix) and I'll be... we finally got a connection for updates and found 7 or 8 updates to download and install.  I'm installing those updates now and will check to see if they actually register in the history.  We're at 95 % downloaded at the moment.  I'm reading that as downloaded but have not yet installed.  Update history shows no updates in the history log.

I'll be back with more when it has completed.

Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DwEckert
ID: 41903370
Completed and checked.  Seems to be ok.

Thanks John.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41903371
You are very welcome and I was happy to help you resolve this.
0