?
Solved

how can I disable unwanted applications within Windows 10?

Posted on 2016-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-26
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

           Upon running a scan of my laptop using Avast Free Edition,  I did notice a recommendation made by the program to disable unwanted programs to speed up performance.  Seeing that I am using the Free Edition and not the Premium Edition, Avast did not correct this issue.  With that point in mind, could someone provide some tips for disabling unwanted applications manually or through the aid of a third party program which can be downloaded and installed freely?  

          Any attention given to this request will be greatly appreciated.

          Thank you

          George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41902726
An installed application not running does not cause any issues.

Some applications load, take some memory, but do not use much or any CPU.

Open Task Manager (right click on the taskbar) and then go to Startup Tab. You can review and disable startup items if you wish.

Do NOT believe what Anti Virus and other tools tell you about not running things to "speed up" Most of it is not true (or at the least not useful).

I have 159 processes running and my machine is very fast.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41902769
I agree with John on this.  The program that has the biggest effect on you machine is your Anti-virus program which should be scanning almost everything that happens.  While it does slow down your machine, I certainly wouldn't recommend removing it!!  And I wouldn't let your Anti-virus decide to disable or uninstall any programs by itself.

However, there are some other programs that scan your computer in the background.  You might think of uninstalling them.  And some programs 'preload' themselves so they start up faster.  I tell those programs not to do that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41902783
Thank you John and Dave :-)  All of my questions are now answered.

George
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41902786
Thank you and we are always pleased to assist.
0