Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can I remove unwanted junk files which are unneeded within Windows 10?

Posted on 2016-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-26
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

          Upon running Avast Free Edition, I found my laptop running Windows 10 to have junk files which are unneeded.  I currently run CCleaner to address this issue which brings me to the point of this upcoming question.  Will CCleaner be enough to remove junk files unclaimed by applications and unneeded or will I need a different utility?  Or, can I simply do this within Windows 10?

          Thank you

          George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41902729
Try first running Disk Cleanup from Administrative Tools. It does a creditable job and should be run weekly (at least monthly) as part of maintenance,

I am lead to believe that CC Cleaner used carefully (very carefully) does a decent job.

(And use it only to clean up temp files. There is nothing gained by "cleaning" the registry)
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41902764
The last time someone removed what they thought were 'junk files' from their Windows machine, I got paid for reinstalling Windows for them.  Digital machines don't get 'dirty' like leaving junk around your house.  Files that are unused are ignored.  The only real reason that I know of to get rid of files is if you are running out of space.  That doesn't happen to most people unless they downloading a lot of videos.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41902781
Hi John and Dave,

           Thank you for your suggestions.  Everything being said tonight is certainly opening up my eyes about my ideas of optimizing my laptop running Windows 10.  I am afraid I have many misconceptions about what is best for speeding it up.  

           George
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41902782
You're welcome, George.  Most of the statements about 'speeding up your computer' are made by people with products to sell.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41902785
I was happy to help as well. It is good for us to combine our knowledge.
0