Solved

how can I defrag the registry within Windows 10?

Posted on 2016-11-26
5
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-26
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

          Over the course of time, I have been removing invalid or unneeded entries within the registry of my laptop running Windows 10 using CCleaner.  With that point in mind, it seems logical that there might be some degree of fragmentation within the registry.  I know that fragmentation of the hard drive occurs over time as applications are uninstalled, files deleted, and so forth.  As such, I am under the impression a similar outcome can happen when unnecessary entries are deleted within the registry, thus, deterring performance of the operating system.  

          In conclusion, I am wondering if there is a way of either manually defragging the registry within Windows 10 or perhaps running a 3rd party program which can be downloaded and installed freely.  

         Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated.

        Thank you

         George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 300 total points
ID: 41902733
Do NOT. No need whatever to defrag the registry.

I have Glary Utilities which can do this but it accomplishes nothing in terms of speed or efficiency. (tried on my Windows 8.1 machine).

Just let Windows 10 manage the registry. It does the correct job.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 41902753
in a word "DON'T" you won't improve anything and the chance of doing irreparable damage is very high.  A fair chunk of the registry resides in memory and is only read in on boot.  There are thousands of registry cleaners on the market because there is a perceived need for them in actuality there is absolutely no need.  Defragging the hard drive does have merit.

From actual real world experience I had a customer that had a vital piece of software that the programmers had gone out of business and he 'cleaned up his registry' in doing so he cleaned up the registry entries that held the registration for this piece of software. The cleaners said they were unused/empty entries,  By pure luck we found a backup that was done prior to this misadventure.
1
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 50 total points
ID: 41902760
I love it when people 'remove unnecessary files and entries' in any version of Windows.  It provides some tech like me with many hours of work.
1
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41902775
Thanks George.  3 of us combined here and we have lots of world experience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41902776
Thanks everyone for your candid suggestions.  I think I will skip the idea of defragging the registry.  It is obviously not in the best interest of speeding up the laptop.  In fact, it would likely open the door for new problems.

George
2