Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing Drivers when installing win 7 on hyper v from ISO file .

Posted on 2016-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
Hi my installation will not continue due to the attached screen
Any ideas ?
Screen-Shot-2016-11-26-at-10.28.16-P.png
0
Comment
Question by:Andre P
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41902804
Which version of Hyper-V? What Version of VM? (Must be a type 1) for windows 7.. Appears your installation media is corrupt
3
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41902814
Agreed. First guess is you created a gen2 VM. That won't work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mumbai Tech
ID: 41902839
It seems that there are some problem with the ISO file you downloaded. I recommend that you download the ISO again, after the download, please check the hash of the ISO file to verify the no corrupt with the file.

This issue has been mentioned on below article.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/kb/2755139
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41902840
how do you install it?  from a DVD connected to usb 3?  then you should install the usb 3 driver, since W7 has no drivers for it
one way is the intel utility :  https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/25476/Windows-7-USB-3-0-Creator-Utility
 another way :  http://codeabitwiser.com/2014/03/how-to-install-windows-7-with-only-usb-3-0-ports/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Akram Mokhtar
ID: 41902862
Try another Source of windows 7
0