Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows can not open Add Printer (0x000000c1)

Posted on 2016-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
Hi, I have been trying all kinds of solutions to add a Brother MFC-9330CDW printer to a laptop computer.
From the add printer Windows 7 Home interface I get the above error, installing from the DVD or downloaded original driver (several versions tried) the printer is recognized and the driver is installed (USB) but the printer icon shows only the scanner portion of the driver (which works). Network and Wifi installs end with the same problem.
I contacted Brother helpdesk, but they insist that the CD/downloaded driver must be corrupt.
Tried to install another printer, HP, with the same problem so it can't be a driver problem.
MSFixit for driver problems didn't solve the problem either. Spooler service works and is started, SFC is ok.
Windows printer troubleshooting finds no error, printer driver appears to be installed.

I've been on this for the last 3 days and need to find a solution quickly, the laptop holds a hotel management software which can't be reinstalled nor migrated, hence nuke and pave is out of the question.

Any help would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:smart2007
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 2000 total points
ID: 41903004
One POSSIBLE solution...

I had the same problem and tried all the suggestions without success. I then tried to run printui from DOS window as admin (printui /il) and got a message that windows\system32\ntprint.dll was corrupt. I had to change owner so I could rename to printuiold.dll and I copied the file from another Windows 7  machine. SOLVED

You might need to verify the version of windows 7 you use to get the replacement file... Need same version & "bit type" (32 or 64)...

You can TRY running "sfc /scannow" from an elevated command prompt to find any other corrupted files...
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41903087
The printer driver may be corrupted.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-hardware/0x000000c1-error-while-installing-the-printer/a7cc3ca9-92d8-491a-ae0c-f9fb940cb5b1

Go to Devices and Printers, click on any printer to open the Printer Server Management tab. Delete the Brother Printer driver, exit, shut down, start up and try installing again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smart2007
ID: 41903139
Hello n2fc and John, and thank you for your reply's.

I had actually done all of your suggestions, several times even, without success unfortunately.
N2fc, your answer made me go back to my initial repair. In fact, there needed to be 4 files to be replaced :
ntprint.dll
ntprint.exe
printui.dll
printui.exe

Awkwardly, none of these files showed up in SFC as corrupted. I ran this twice, once from an elevated cmd, then from DART.

Thank you again for your help !!!
0