Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to display a functions data inside HEREDOC

Posted on 2016-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
I am populating a dropdown with database records without using HEREDOC but I now want to do it with HEREDOC. Is is possible to edit this to display the contents of the function query or not? I assume I should remove the PHP tags from inside the HEREDOC but I just left them there so you can see the actual HTML.

$showData = <<<SHOWDATA

<div class="form-group">
<label>Select Categories</label>
<select multiple data-title="Multiple Select" name="cat_name" class="selectpicker" data-style="btn-info btn-fill btn-block" data-menu-style="dropdown-blue">
<?php list_categories_multiple($link); ?>
</select>
</div>	
SHOWDATA;
echo $showData;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Black Sulfur
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 1400 total points
ID: 41903013
You can't: HEREDOC manages only variables. But you can do this:
$showData = <<<SHOWDATA
<div class="form-group">
<label>Select Categories</label>
<select multiple data-title="Multiple Select" name="cat_name" class="selectpicker" data-style="btn-info btn-fill btn-block" data-menu-style="dropdown-blue">
SHOWDATA;
$showData .= list_categories_multiple($link);
$showData .= <<<SHOWDATA
</select>
</div>	
SHOWDATA;
echo $showData;

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 600 total points
ID: 41903027
A smart design would create all of your variables in a PHP object instance of StdClass or your own preferred object, and then inject the variables into the HTML via the HEREDOC.  If you have a function that creates HTML statements and you need these injected into the output HTML document, you might want to consider redesigning the application using a Separation of Concerns.

A HEREDOC is just another way of writing a string variable as if you had double quotes.  
http://php.net/manual/en/language.types.string.php
0