?
Solved

Using an encrypted  value to decrypt and display contents in vb6

Posted on 2016-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
In our vb6 code we would like to use an encrypted value, say "Expert Exchange"  with a md5 hash resulting to '0x9C30220FD0E7FC190C24D0625469DCCB'.  We would like to use that has value and decrypt to display the result elsewhere.

How can we do this?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 41903178
hashing is a one-way algorithm.  While it is useful to see if things have been changed it can't be used in place of an encryption/decryption algorithm.  You can also use hashing to check to see if the encrypted value has been changed.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 41903343
Please see some encryption examples in this EE thread.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 41903354
I've used Ken Isaacs's crypto VB library and even helped him with some of his code.  It has both encrypting and hashing routines.
https://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=74645&lngWId=1
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41903485
Hi aikimark,

the link gave me an error 'Compile error: Can't find project or library':




Hi Martin,

We used your "encrypt.zip" and modified to our need and worked excellently!!!  

Question prior closing,

- What are the names or technical names of the 2 types of encryption in your code?

- Where can we find more info on these 2 encryption?

- Also, is there any limit we can use to pass the string to encrypt? that is, can we send a paragraph of 200 letters?

- Lastly, can we use special characters like ┼, ª, ├, ╚, etc. ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41903486
Just uncheck it and you should be OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41903551
uncheck didn't work.  Like we said, your zip is what we are using.

Question prior closing, please answer:

  • What are the names or technical names of the 2 types of encryption in your code?
  • Where can we find more info on these 2 encryption?
  • Also, is there any limit we can use to pass the string to encrypt? that is, can we send a paragraph of 200 letters?
  • Lastly, can we use special characters like ┼, ª, ├, ╚, etc. ?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 41903557
I'm very sorry but I picked up that code from someplace at least 14 years ago and I really don't know much about it, so...

What are the names or technical names of the 2 types of encryption in your code? ==> I believe they are KKRSE and Simplecrypt
Where can we find more info on these 2 encryption? ==> I don't know
Also, is there any limit we can use to pass the string to encrypt? that is, can we send a paragraph of 200 letters? ==> I'm guessing but I'd say probably
Lastly, can we use special characters like ┼, ª, ├, ╚, etc. ? ==> Again guessing but probably not
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41903587
Fair enough. Understood.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41903605
I'm glad I was able to help.

If you expand the “Full Biography” section of my profile you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.

Marty - Microsoft MVP 2009 to 2016
              Experts Exchange MVE 2015
              Experts Exchange Top Expert Visual Basic Classic 2012 to 2015
0