Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

help with a printer in windows 10

Posted on 2016-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-10
I'm helping a friend remotely. (I have no physical access).

Can get his computer to print.

He has Windows 10, 64-bit.

The printer is Brother MFC-240C

I get no specific error message. I just get "Error - Printing"

I indeed successfully updated the firmware on this printer, so I assume that it's connected fine. It shows up automatically in the printers list.

What should be my next troubleshooting step, please?

Greg

Screenshot of the error:

screenshot
System settings:

Screen-Shot-2016-11-27-at-4.29.00-PM.png
0
Comment
Question by:gregholl
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 41903355
some things to try:

Go to control panel printers... print a test page
did it print?

Go to printer control panel and print a setup page. What is the ip address?

Go to computer and go to cmd.. can you ping the printer's ip address?

Go to notepad and print to that printer? Any errors?

re-install printer driver

check paper, ink, trays etc...

that should keep you busy for a few minutes :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 41903363
print a test page
    - did not print. it's still in the queue with the error as you see above

Go to printer control panel and print a setup page. What is the ip address?
    a) I can't print a setup page, as the printer won't print
    b) This is a USB printer do USB printers use an IP address?

Go to notepad and print to that printer? Any errors?
   - same problem as above

re-install printer driver
   - there is nothing to install or reinstall. The driver is automatically included with windows 10

check paper, ink, trays etc...
   - my friends assure me there is toner and paper
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41903365
First find the newest driver for the printer. Vendors are still updating for Windows 10.

Second, stop and start the print spooler.

Click Start.
Type Command .
Right-click “Command Prompt” and select “Run as administrator“.

Type net stop spooler then press “Enter“.
Type del %systemroot%\System32\spool\printers\* /Q then press “Enter“.
Type net start spooler then press “Enter“.
The print queue on your Windows should now be cleared.

Restart the computer.

Now go to Devices and Printers and remove the printer.  Click on any remaining printer or device to open Printer Server Manager.

Go to the Drivers Tab and remove the Brother Driver.

Now restart again and install the most up to date Brother Driver.
1
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 41903369
Hmm.. there's always a driver to be replaced and checked, I would go to the website and get the full suite of Brother Drivers, as that usually gives you more information on the printer.

Unplug usb cord
plug into a different port on computer
 no?
replace cord and try
no?
unplug altogether and try to run the print report from the printer (not the computer). If that's not working, then there's something definitely messed up, like a paper jam, or printer bad.

Take out ink cart /toner and reinstall

short of that.. not sure
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 41903372
Thanks again, John!
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41903373
You are most welcome and I was happy to help you resolve the printer issue.
1