Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Spreadsheet in a Word 2016 document.

Posted on 2016-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
I have used Excel Worksheets embeded in Word documents for years. With Word 2016, I am getting a weird view of the spreadsheet and am unable to work within the spreadsheet as I have in the past. I have attached screenshots to illustrate my issue.
Example.docx
0
Comment
Question by:ergenbgr
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Karen Falandays
Karen Falandays earned 1000 total points
ID: 41904127
HI ergenbgr,
Obviously that is not the expected behavior. Can you tell me more? Are you using O365? How did you do the insert? Have you checked for updates and/or done a repair?
kfalandays
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike in IT earned 1000 total points
ID: 41904433
I've tried experimenting with Word to see if I could reproduce anything that looked like the screen shots you attached and could not do so. I am able to easily insert a table or excel spread sheet into the Word doc.

I'm not sure how you have been doing it up till now, but to insert a spread sheet (and even be able to create multiple sheets in the spread sheet) use the "Insert" tab and select "Excel Spreadsheet" from the drop down under "Table". This will insert a Spread sheet into the doc. the double clicking on it will allow you to edit it. I've added the file that you uploaded, but with a spread sheet added on the second page.
Example.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ergenbgr
ID: 41904562
Thank you both for your responses. My city office still uses Word 2007 so that is where I work most frequently. However at home I have Office 365.

Karen F.:  In Word 07 I click on INSERT\OBJECT\MicrosoftExcelSpreadsheet. Doing so embeds a spreadsheet into my Word doc. Do that in Office 365 and you get the results I showed in my screenshots.

Michael M: The method you demonstrated works. I was not aware that Microsoft changed the manner in which you embed spreadsheets.

Thank you for your assistance. My problem is resolved and I will award the points.
0