Solved

How can I monitor the hardware on my Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2 host?

Posted on 2016-11-27
5
121 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-17
Is there a clean way to monitor a Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2 server for any hard drive failures?  I'm looking for a automated email solution but I will work with a manual process for now.  

To be clear, I'm looking to monitor the physical host that is on Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2 (Type I) that runs the guest OS behind it.    

Server is a Dell PowerEdge R410
0
Comment
Question by:jo80ge121
5 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41903548
There are plenty of third party management tools that can be installed and that can alert you.  Or you can use PowerShell or even WMIC to query disk status ASSUMING you're not using a third party RAID controller.  If you are, then you'll need to get that controller's software installed *IF* it's supported and then configure it.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 41903573
You are talking about the standalone, stripped down Hyper-V, right? Not Hyper-V in the the full Server OS?

OpenManage Server Administrator can be installed in "core" versions of Server, including Hyper-V, and monitored/managed remotely:
http://downloads.dell.com/FOLDER03909716M/1/OM-SrvAdmin-Dell-Web-WINX64-8.4.0-2193_A00.exe
http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/4/SLN283225
1
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kimberley from Paessler
ID: 41903743
You could use PRTG and the built-in Hyper-V sensors.  The Hyper-V Host Server, Hyper-V Virtual Storage, and Hyper-V Cluster Shared Volume Disk Free would be of interest here, and the full list of Hyper-V sensors is here.

In addition, there are built-in sensors to monitor the Dell Poweredge directly: SNMP Dell PowerEdge System Health and SNMP Dell PowerEdge Physical Disk.

PRTG will send alerts by email, SMS, push notifications, etc when it detects a problem. The thresholds are customizable, so you decide when and how to receive an alert.

We offer a free 30-day trial with unlimited sensors ([Video] What is a Sensor?), which will automatically revert to our 100-sensor freeware version after the 30 days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jo80ge121
ID: 41905803
@PowerEdgeTech - I like the OpenManager Server software idea.  I didn't know if it was possible for a core system install.  I'm going to try it.  Thank you.

@everyone - does Veeam offer a solution for this like remote hardware monitoring?  Anyone familiar with their One product?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jo80ge121
ID: 41906639
Best simple solution but doesn't offer great automation tools.  As always, paid versions take care of that.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Issues cloning my HDD to SSD 12 108
Smoothing a rectified sine wave DDS 32 117
Can (similar to) Raid be accomplished with backup 20 94
RAID 1 volatile subkey Windows 7 64 bit 14 60
Great sound, comfort and fit, excellent build quality, versatility, compatibility. These are just some of the many reasons for choosing a headset from Sennheiser.
In this article, I am going to show you how to simulate a multi-site Lab environment on a single Hyper-V host. I use this method successfully in my own lab to simulate three fully routed global AD Sites on a Windows 10 Hyper-V host.
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

756 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question