Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

VMWARE ESXI LAB images

Posted on 2016-11-28
9
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
I try to lern ESXI 5.1 ,and decided lab create . I have a DELL T610 Server with 2 processor.

Can someone give a link , may be ready Images which i can quickly create my lab ?

Thank you so much
0
Comment
Question by:dns01
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41903818
At first you need to install ESXI 5.1
The best solution is to use the customized images of DELL...here is one for
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41904055
You need 5.5 for nested virtualisation (i.e lab ESXi-s running as virtual machines)
Also take care to max RAM in server
0
 

Author Comment

by:dns01
ID: 41904090
but i cant download ESXI 5.5 and vcenter 5.0. i Registred VMWARE but always Comes out 6.0 Trial Version not 5.5
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dns01
ID: 41904115
Unfortunatly I do not have any ESXi license. I will try 6.0 ,

do i Need a license for Vcenter 6.0 as well?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 126

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41904130
You will need a license for ALL versions of vCenter Server, but you can use it for 60 days in evaluation mode.

I would recommend you use AutoLab for your LAB, you can rebuild your lab very quickly every 60 days...

see here

HOW TO: Set up a lab environment for vSAN using VMware Workstation

You can use AutoLab with BareMetal and ESXi.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dns01
ID: 41904148
Thanks
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 41904153
No problems, most of us vExperts are now using AutoLab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dns01
ID: 41904163
excellent ,Thank you so much
0