Solved

How to make best use the security options in Adobe Acrobat XI Pro 11.0.18?

Posted on 2016-11-28
7
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
I use PDFs for publishing content that I want to protect from copying.

Adobe Acrobat's instructions provide options which go beyond my knowledge.

Experts, please, how should I optimize Adobe Acrobat's security options so I can protect text from copying?

Gordon
0
Comment
Question by:Gordon_Atherley
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 250 total points
ID: 41903960
Hi Gordon_Atherley,


1. At the top right in Acrobat, click the Tools pane. Open the Protection panel.
2. Click Encrypt, and select Encrypt With Password. Confirm that you want to change the security of the document.
3. In the Password Security Settings dialog box, you can add two types of passwords.
4. Enable copying or text, images and other content

The Document Open password restricts who may open the document

For more details, Please check the below URL:

http://www.adobe.com/content/dam/Adobe/en/products/acrobat/pdfs/adobe-acrobat-xi-protect-pdf-file-with-permissions-tutorial-ue.pdf

https://helpx.adobe.com/acrobat/how-to/security-permissions-protect-pdf-files.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 41903985
Thanks, Tapan Pattanaik.

I'll follow the instructions and report back.

Gordon
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 250 total points
ID: 41904037
Also to share the below step in summary in general for office apps. Note there is two type of password and you can use the type to prevent copying instead of restrict opening, if you allow any user to open.

1. Click the Acrobat menu at the end of your Office application Ribbon to display the task ribbon.
2. Click Create PDF. Under the filename, select Protect PDF.
3. In the Security dialog box, you can add two types of passwords.
 a. The Document Open password restricts who can open the document.
 b. The Permissions password restricts printing, editing, and copying based on your selections.
4. Click OK and confirm the passwords chosen.
5. Type a name for your file, and click Save.
6. Acrobat creates the protected PDF file.
In your case, you can also tap on the restrict options in an existing PDF file to restrict others from editing your PDF file with Acrobat XI.
Prevent others from editing your PDF files using the new Restrict Editing with Password tool in the Acrobat protection panel.
1. At the top right in Acrobat, click the Tools pane. Open the Protection panel.
2. Click Restrict Editing. Confirm that you want to change the document security.
3. Type and confirm a password. Click OK.
4. Type a name for your file, and click Save. You must save the document to apply the new security
To add other restrictions, it is then back to the above mentioned to further protect your PDF file with permissions with Acrobat XI.
1. At the top right in Acrobat, click the Tools pane. Open the Protection panel.
2. Click Encrypt, and select Encrypt With Password. Confirm that you want to change the security of the document.
3. In the Password Security Settings dialog box, you can add two types of passwords.
• The Document Open password restricts who may open the document.
• The Permissions password restricts printing, editing, and copying based on your selections.
4. Click OK and confirm the password(s) chosen.
5. You must save the document to apply the new security settings. Type a name for your file, and click Save.
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 41904048
Thanks, Batan. I'll study this additional information
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 41907092
Thank you Tapan Pattanaik and Batan for your very helpful advice.

Tapan Pattanaik your referred me to Adobe Acrobat which is what I asked about in my question.

Batan you referred me to the use of Word 2016 to create a secure PDF file, which is especially convenient for me.

I'm therefore selecting Assisted Solution for you both.

Thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 41907095
Much appreciated
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41907096
Thanks for sharing.
0