Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the Best Editor for PHP Development ?

Posted on 2016-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-02
Hi Experts ,

Want to develop some websites on PHP . Previously I used Sublime Text and I don't think it's not the best Editor to work with PHP . Any Suggestion on this

Note : Please tell the free one if possible

Thanks in Advance Experts
0
Comment
Question by:Hari Shankar
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 332 total points
ID: 41904029
Personally I use Notepad++ - but that is just me. There are far more advanced editors out there - just never found the need for the additional features they offer.
1
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1004 total points
ID: 41904058
Best is relative. You'll need to try a few and decide what's best for you.

If all you need is syntax highlighting, Notepad++ is good enough.

If you want debugging, auto completion, code hints, help on the keyword under cursor, GIT integration etc, then you want an IDE:
- Eclipse
- NetBeans
- PHPStorm
- Aptana
- etc

HTH,
Dan
1
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 332 total points
ID: 41904068
PHPStorm is best for advanced programmers; SublimeText is a good choice, too.  But if you're new to PHP and are still learning the basics, the simplest text editor is best.  That means something like Textpad, Notepad++, etc.
1
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 332 total points
ID: 41905870
I have been using PHP Storm https://www.jetbrains.com/phpstorm/ and really like it after trying many others.  I also use notepad ++ for one off's.
1