Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DCount using "OR"

Posted on 2016-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
I am trying to use a dcount function with an "OR" statement and I am not having much luck.  I am not even sure if or is permissible.

Here is my statement.

Me.SessionNumber = Nz(DMax("SessionNumber", "tblSessions", "[VisId]=" & [Forms]![frmVisits00]![frmVisits01].[Form]![visid] & " AND [SessionType] = 'Group' OR 'Group-Other'")) + 1

For just GROUP it works fine.  for GROUP or GROUP-OTHER it then counts across the entire domain instead of just the VisId.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vmccune
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 41904059
When I'm using domain functions outside of a ControlSource property, I generally split the critieria and the function itself into two parts, which makes it easier to debug.  In your case, you have to explicitly use the reference to the [SessionType] field.  I also like to wrap each criteria in a set of parenthesis just to make sure the logic is processed the way I expect it to be.

Dim strCriteria as string
strCriteria = "([VisId]=" & [Forms]![frmVisits00]![frmVisits01].[Form]![visid] & ") AND " _
                   & ([SessionType] = 'Group' OR [SessionType] = 'Group-Other')"
debug.print strCriteria
Me.SessionNumber = Nz(DMax("SessionNumber", "tblSessions", strCriteria), 0) + 1
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 41904597
When you combine AND and OR in a single expression, you MUST understand the order of precedence.  Your expression will only work correctly if you use parentheses correctly to control the execution order.  Dale gave you the answer but he equivocated rather than making a firm point so I am repeating his suggestion as a requirement.  AND is evaluated before OR so the expression as written was being evaluated as:

(A AND B) OR C

But what you want is:

A AND (B OR C)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmccune
ID: 41904620
Pasted your code and the strCriteria = section is all red.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmccune
ID: 41904661
The two answers combined gave it to me.  Thanks!
0