Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 - Restore deleted mailbox from DPM

Posted on 2016-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-17
Hello all ,


I want to restore a deleted mailbox from dpm. In our Exchange infrastructure we have a DAG with 2 MBX Servers. If am right i must create a recovery database and mount into a server so dpm can restore there the database . This recovery database must also be inside the DAG or it can only resist in a single mbx server?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anestis Psomas
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 1000 total points
ID: 41904113
You should only need to put the recovery mailbox on a single Exchange server, then migrate/restore the mailbox required over to a database within the DAG. The DAG will take care of replicating the mailbox to the other server(s) as required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anestis Psomas
ID: 41904121
Hello ,


Any more efficient way for restoring a whole mailbox ? Because DPM has to restore a whote database (1.2TB) to take only a single mailbox.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 500 total points
ID: 41904139
Hi,

DPM cannot directly recover mailbox, so you have to recover entire DB to recovery DB, and then recover mailbox.
Not a very fast solution, but it works.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 500 total points
ID: 41904320
We created a "recovery" database in DAG server

New-MailboxDatabase -Server <servername> -Name <recovery database name> -Recovery -EdbFilePath <directory restore from DPM>

Mount-MailboxDatabase

Once restored from dpm completed.

New-MailboxRestoreRequest to merge the data from recovered database

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff829875(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anestis Psomas
ID: 41905656
Thank you all for your answers.
0