[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to compare data in excel

Posted on 2016-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Hi Everyone,
I'm need to compare two very large data outputs that are in excel.  they are currently in two separate workbooks but are set up the same with regards to columns, etc.  I need to quickly identify the difference.  

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:LadyHagood
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 1000 total points
ID: 41904236
If you have excel 2013 or 2016 then you can use built in addin called "Inquire" found under comm addins

If you have earlier version of excel then you cannot find any better software other than excel synchronizer .
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mike in IT
Mike in IT earned 500 total points
ID: 41904351
As the Professor said, if you have Excel 2013 or higher, you can use "Inquire" to compare the 2 workbooks.

Some of the pertinent info:

Compare two workbooks

The Compare Files command lets you see the differences, cell by cell, between two workbooks. You need to have two workbooks open in Excel to run this command.

Results are color coded by the kind of content, such as entered values, formulas, named ranges, and formats. There's even a window that can show VBA code changes line by line. Differences between cells are shown in an easy to read grid layout.

The Compare Files command uses Microsoft Spreadsheet Compare to compare the two files. In Windows 8, you can start Spreadsheet Compare outside of Excel by clicking Spreadsheet Compare on the Apps screen. In Windows 7, click the Windows Start button and then > All Programs > Microsoft Office 2013 > Office 2013 Tools > Spreadsheet Compare 2013.

To learn more about Spreadsheet Compare and comparing files, read Compare two versions of a workbook.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 500 total points
ID: 41904570
Do you need to compare just the data differences (assuming these are tables) or differences in the cell property values?

You can do a worksheet comparison very similarly to the way I did a CSV comparison using ADODB in this question thread:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28938199/Compare-line-percentage-change-in-CSV-files.html#a41540992
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LadyHagood
ID: 41904613
Thank you so much.  Worked wonderfully, Professor!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41904639
You are welcome LadyHagood. Thanks for the feedback.
0