Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How are people commenting on my wordpress post without a comment box?

Posted on 2016-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
www.magickitchenreviews.com/?p=6

I am deleting comments, but I don't know where they are adding their comments, as I took the comment box away...
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 41904203
Hi mel200,

In your wordpress click on "Enter Review/ See Reviews " and click on "Create your own review". After filling the form click on "submit". For more details please find the attachment.

Regards,
Tapan Pattanaik
EnterReview-or-See-Reviews.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41904208
No, that's not it. I get those, and they are part of the wordpress review plugin. I can approve them, and they show up here: http://www.magickitchenreviews.com/?page_id=19

Maybe the better question is, how did this page show up on the internet at all, and how can I delete it? www.magickitchenreviews.com/?p=6
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 1000 total points
ID: 41904804
Malicious users don't need you to provide a form to submit data; they can send form data through a post request to your site without needing to use a form on the site.

In Settings > Discussion you can turn off the option "Allow people to post comments on new articles" to disallow comments to be received, but it does affect the whole site.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Terry Woods
Terry Woods earned 1000 total points
ID: 41904805
The URL www.magickitchenreviews.com/?p=6 is the URL for the Page in your site with an ID of 6. You can go to Pages in your site dashboard and find that page and change the status to Draft or trash it if you don't want it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41904907
I only have one page, and its ID is 19. Is there another way to find the page? Thanks.

-pages.JPG-pageid.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41904912
Ok, Since I was in edit mode for page 19, I changed 19 to 6 in the url, and got a page. It has the content contained on the home page, here: http://www.magickitchenreviews.com/

If I make that a draft, the home page goes blank. They are connected somehow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41904915
And now.. if I go to all Posts as opposed to all pages, I see that the home page is a post. I think I just set this up wrong.
0