Solved

using a .bat to map drives having issues after moving server to domain

Posted on 2016-11-28
7
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-01
We had a server with shares that wasn't part of our domain but we did map drives to it for some users. We used the /savecred switch and entered the local username and password the first time it ran and it would map just fine. But we moved the server on to our domain removed the savecred switch and the script stops every time on the mapping to the server. If I enter my domain creds when it prompts me for creds it does map so my permissions seem to be fine. How can I force these drive mappings to use the domain creds the users is logged in with for the mapping?
0
Comment
Question by:bankadmin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41904278
After you added the computer to the domain, did you recreate the share permissions on the shared folder and give 'Domain Users' access?

Also, from the user's workstation, can you now navigate to the share by selecting Run "\\domainserver\share"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 41904381
I did change the permissions do work with domain groups and that part is working because I can access them..

Yes I can access the share when I put in what you suggested.
I can access the share if I manually put in my domain creds when the script runs also..
Trying to figure out why I have to manually put in my creds for these drives but not others that I get mapped to via logon script
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41904394
"We used the /savecred switch and entered the local username and password the first time it ran and it would map just fine"

So you do not need for the users to use local accounts anymore, only domain users, right?

Also, if you run "\\servername", do you now see all the shares you have on this server and are you then able to right-click on the shared folder and select "Map network drive"?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 41904442
Correct we want the users to use there personal domain creds instead of the local account on the server.

The shares do popup but map network drive is greyed out.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41904452
You may not have File/Print Sharing set correctly on the server.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Silva earned 500 total points
ID: 41904576
Did you clear the users old credentials on the workstations? Once you used /savecred it stored the credentials locally on each workstation that accessed the server. Without changing the name of the server, the workstations will continue to use those saved credentials.
When you use the /savecred switch to save/reuse credentials in a runas (and presumably net use) command line, the credentials are saved on disk as part of the user's profile in a "credentials cache".
This cache is located under the %APPDATA%\Microsoft\Credentials path
Delete this cache file and you effectively remove saved credentials.

I can't find a command to delete only one credential, you might have to manually do it if there are other saved credentials you want to keep.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 41908830
That was it..

Thanks
0