?
Solved

startup config modification

Posted on 2016-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-03
Hello

Is there a way I can modify the start-up config  while ssh'ed in to a cisco router without affecting the running-config and without using TFTP?
0
Comment
Question by:Shark Attack
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 41904257
No - you need to change the Startup by saving the running config, or TFTP in a new one, or http in a new one.

P
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 41911143
Actually, there is.
It can be performed by use of TCL, I did it a week ago during some stack testing to check implementation scenario that I will have in a few days.

Copy Files to a Router through Telnet

Explanation - article
0