Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Circular Logging

Posted on 2016-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
We don't have Circular logging enabled on our Exchange Sever 2010.  Do you highly recommend it ?
0
Comment
Question by:narriola2
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41904285
If you don't have circular logging enabled, I assume you DO have the full logs available?

As it says, full logs, means full, as in the most safe solution.

Circular logging, limits the storage space, but that simply means it's NOT FULL. You WILL MISS INFORMATION in your logs!
I don't see any reason for you to start using circular, other than in critical situations (not enough space). But even then, it's should be for a short period of time, until you solved the main reasons for enabling it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DabblerWiz earned 2000 total points
ID: 41904295
Its a old way of keeping a tab on the disk space used by the transaction logs. Circular logging basically truncates the logs once they reach a specific size and they start all over again. By this way, you can be sure that the exchange transaction logs do not take all the disk space(if this happens more than once a year, then it simply means you need to hire another exchange admin) and your hard disk space is under control all the time.

But you would lose other valuable options like running Incremental or Differential jobs. With Circular logging, all the jobs are full backup jobs.

For a more detailed version of what features you might lose if Circular logging is enabled, please check this - https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/aa579094(v=exchg.140).aspx

You can use this as a emergency button if you are running out disk space and need to truncate the logs ASAP. Other than this situation, I do not see a need for circular logging in a professionally managed Exchange environment.
0