Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Options greyed out - Log on as a batch job

Posted on 2016-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-01
When I try and add myself to be able to 'log on as a batch job' all the options are greyed out. Ive tried to login as the domain administrator but have the same greyed out issue:-
Capture.PNG

Im using Windows Server 2008 Standard, and its a domain controller, but not the primary.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DabblerWiz earned 1000 total points
ID: 41904356
Without looking at any logs, we could simply say that this policy is governed by a Group Policy. So even if you are the Domain Admin, you still won't be able to make any modifications to it from the local group policy editor. You need to login to Group Policy Management and find the policy which governs this(usually its the Default Domain Policy GPO) and add your account from there.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 500 total points
ID: 41904851
If you have a lot of GPOs in your environment, you can use the Resultant Set of Policy console (rsop.msc) to determine which GPO is controlling that setting. Alternatively, you can run gpresult /h <filename> to export the RSoP data to an HTML file that you can then open in a browser (IE is preferred in this case).
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 500 total points
ID: 41905640
Instead of doing gpedit.msc or do gpmc.msc

As advised above find out which GPO is applying those policy settings and accordingly modify that particular GPO and you are done. It will not make any issue even if you do it from secondary server, but it is advisible to carry out such changes from Primary Server so the GPO get replicated easily.

After GPO is applied, make sure you run gpupdate /force from the client server which need the change to be done.
0