Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export emails to Outlook with Received dates field

Posted on 2016-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Hi guys,

Is there any way to export emails from a folder in Outlook with the received date field ? I exported some 25 thousand emails for a report and at the end I found that there was date at all in the report !!

please let me know if there a way.

Thanks all.
0
Comment
Question by:Exchange User
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 41904459
How did you export your emails?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41904461
You can export to PST or to CSV. When exporting to CSV, the date fields are not part of the export map. Dates are in the email body

Outlook-2016-Export-field-map
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Exchange User
ID: 41904473
Hi @alexei, I have exported the same way as John has mentioned in the 2nd comment. But my questions to you guys is, how do I get the dates with the emails ? John, I dont see the dates in the message body in the exported file, is there anything additional we need to do ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41904476
The dates are in the Email headers but I am not sure how to export Headers in addition to the email itself.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41904482
You can use the free Message Report utility. It exports messages with Date Received. I recommend this tool because I'm one of the developers, so feel free to ask any further questions.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Exchange User
ID: 41904504
HI Alexei,

Is there any way we can include the message body in the Message Report ?

Thanks for introducing this tool. It is working great !
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 41904741
As for the message body - this is a planned feature for advanced version of the utility.
0