Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WSHelper.exe Error Notification on OS Startup

Posted on 2016-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,737 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-25
Since a couple of days I am getting this error on starting up the laptop.
For some reasons, most probably after performing some program installations, whenever the laptop (with Windows 10) is started, after the login and while loading up, three subsequent notifications appear as follows:

DAQExp.dll.jpgCBSCreateVC.dll.jpgCBSProducstlnfo.dll.jpg
I have googled it but most results wants me to install some registry cleanup software and I am reluctant to do so.
I'd appreciate if I could find someone with knowledge on how to eliminate this issue. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Nicola Siotto
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41904508
Scan your computer with your own Anti Virus software and see if you can remove it that way. Follow with Malwarebytes.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41904768
This is Malware and your Antivirus software failed to clean it. If this is a corporate client reinstall or re-image it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41907027
Do you need any other help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nicola Siotto
ID: 41907037
My IT is now scanning the laptop. As soon as I have an update I will also post it here. Thanks for now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nicola Siotto
ID: 41907784
It was a malware and my antivirus couldn't recognize it.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41907798
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help you resolve it.
0