Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Report Builder

Posted on 2016-11-28
9
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
Hi,

I am new to Report Builder. I am trying to build a report that is like a summary report for each property. I get to a point that user can enter parameters to a sp. My questions are:

1. I know the returned dataset has more than 200 rows, but it only shows the first one. How can I display data for 200 pages (one row per page)?

2. Is there a way to display table with headers on the side instead of on the top?  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Arifhusen Ansari
ID: 41905208
Could you please post a screenshot ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41905231
I know the returned dataset has more than 200 rows, but it only shows the first one
Can you explain more here?

How can I display data for 200 pages (one row per page)?

There is no directly method to restrict the rows per page in SSRS. Use the MSDN link to trick this out.-
https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/prakasht/2013/07/04/limits-the-number-of-records-per-page-in-ssrs-2012/

2. Is there a way to display table with headers on the side instead of on the top?  
Example?
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 41905654
Are you using a "Tablix" to display your records? That's generally what I use when I have reports like that. The Tablix shows a header row, and then a row immediately below where you set the data to be shown. When you run the report, the Tablix shows a row for each row of data you pass in.

Just add the Tablix to your report, then add the number of Columns needed, and set the DataSource of each "cell" to show the value from your dataset (assuming you're using a Dataset, of course). The report should show all rows in that Tablix
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41905748
Thanks for the inputs.

Let's say I have a dataset that has
Firstname
Lastname
Address
City
State
Zip


There are 10 records in this dataset. I have no problem displaying those 10 records in a table on one page.
I am not sure if it can be achieved (maybe EEs had showed me some directions, I just want to clarify my questions).

Currently, my report looks like this

Firstname   Lastname       Address      City      State      Zip
John1           Smith1           Add1            C1        S1           Z1
John2           Smith2           Add2            C2        S2           Z2
John3           Smith3           Add3            C3        S3           Z3
John4           Smith4           Add4            C4        S4           Z4
John5           Smith5           Add5            C5        S5           Z5
.....

1. I would like to see
On page 1
Firstname John1
Lastname Smoth1
Address Add1
City C1
State S1
Zip Z1

On page 2
Firstname John2
Lastname Smoth2
Address Add2
City C2
State S2
Zip Z2

.................. (one record on one page with header on the side)

2. If I do not use table to display dataset. I just drag and drop fields from the left (Report Data) to the blank report (design). When the report is ran, instead of showing 10 records, it only shows the first record.

I am sorry if I used the wrong terms to explain.  thanks
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41905807
Use a Tablix, as suggested earlier, and add Groups to the Tablix to Group By the First and Last Name fields. You can set the Group properties, one of which is the Page Break property. To do that, after creating the group right click on it and select Group Properties - Page Breaks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41905840
thank you, I will try that.. A super stupid question, how can I insert a Tablix ? I only see tables, matrixes and lists...(sorry)
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 41906295
Oddly enough, you insert a "Table" from the toolbox, but it's represented as a "Tablix"!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41906360
okay, I will try that.  If I have any more question, I will open a new question.  thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41906362
thanks
0