Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there any beginners tutorial for adding Payment Gateway on PHP Site ?

Posted on 2016-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
Hi Experts ,

Where can I find the Beginners tutorial for Payment gateway on PHP Site ?
0
Comment
Question by:karthik80c
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41904583
I don't think there is one.  Payment Gateways for accepting credit cards over the internet are subject to all of the PCI security standards and are not simple.
1
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41904621
A more practical solution might be to use PayPal.
https://developer.paypal.com/

But give yourself plenty of time to master the fundamentals.  Even as simple and well-documented as PayPal is, it's still not beginner material.
1
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41904734
Each payment provider has their own API - they usually have documentation and libraries that tell you how to integrate your site into their gateway. Each one is different so to there is no generic source for this information.

There are usually two options that are available - form based and server based.

Form based is where you redirect your users to the PG site who then creates the HTTPS connection, displays the form and handles the capturing of the CC / CVV data.

The server based approach is where you capture the CC / CVV data over a secure connection and then use a server to server call to validate / authorise the transaction.

How each is implemented differs from provider to provider. For instance some have have an API that requires you to bundle all your form data together in one string and then encrypt that string with a secret key before sending the data to them - they in turn send back the response using the same method.

To answer this question you need to select the Payment Gateway you want to use  and then ask them for their API documentation. The latter is usually very comprehensive with working samples and libraries that allow you to get up and running fairly quickly.

Some proviso's - the landscape for online transacting is not a simple one. If you are new to this area you would do well to consult with an expert in the field on any solution you come up with prior to releasing it into the wild.

Awareness of things like PCI-DSS is key to ensuring you don't run afoul of the banks - especially if you plan on capturing and potentially storing sensitive data.

Solutions like PayPal are an option but be aware that the availability and implementation of PP varies from country to country.
1
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Phil Phillips earned 1000 total points
ID: 41905006
Another thing to look at is either braintree or stripe.  They have pretty good coverage as far as foreign currency goes. They also support other payment methods, such as PayPal, ApplePay, AndroidPay, etc.

As Dave mentioned, coding a payment gateway isn't a small task, especially with PCI in mind. Services like Braintree or stripe make it a bit easier, and they have php libraries available.
2
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41905020
I've done both Paypal and Braintree integration.  Both are a total pain the first time thru.  Their developer support is abominable.  They keep assuming that you know what they know.  Which of course you don't or you wouldn't be asking them questions.
1