?
Solved

stacking switches

Posted on 2016-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
Can anyone help with the below questions?

- When stacking switches, does every individual switch needs it's own IP? If not, what will happen when the master fail and and the other switches have no assigned IP's? How will it find a way to the gateway router?

- Can I have a trunk from one stack to another stack? (Two different floors)
0
Comment
Question by:Shark Attack
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Etienne Lau
Etienne Lau earned 1000 total points
ID: 41904656
Depends on the Brand and Model of switches. In general though each switch in the stack is assigned its own IP address. Master failover is dependent on Brand and Model. You can certainly have "Trunks" from floor to floor.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag earned 1000 total points
ID: 41904820
When stacking switches, does every individual switch needs it's own IP?
No.
If not, what will happen when the master fail and and the other switches have no assigned IP's?
Stack master will be reelected and it will use the same IP address and even temporarily MAC address (configurable up to 60 minutes - default 4 minutes) from previous stack master.
How will it find a way to the gateway router?
Configuration of master is passed to new stack master so it will continue to work as nothing has changed (when wr mem is issued startup configuration is written on every switch, not just master).
- Can I have a trunk from one stack to another stack? (Two different floors)
Yes, and best way to do it is to have etherchannel between different switches in the stack like ports bundled in etherchannel are - Gi1/0/49, Gi2/0/49, Gi3/0/49, Gi1/0/49 (not all port from the same switch).

Description above is about Cisco stack - the way it operates (since you added tag Cisco), other vendors may use different approach.
0