Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel: formula to determine # to meet goal

Posted on 2016-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Hi Experts,

I have a requirement to provide the amount tickets need to reach a goal (85%).  To get a better understanding I am doing this in excel but will end up being converted to Tableau's custom formula.  I would expect to see a result of 5 as it should be rounded to a whole number.  Any idea how I would go about writing this?

Here are the data inputs:

Vendor	Closed	Total tickets	Current %	Target %	Tickets need to hit Target
Joe's shop	22	31	70.97%	85.00%	?

Open in new window

See attached

Thanks
Tickets-needed.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Maliki Hassani
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 41904683
Assuming you mean, "how many existing tickets do I need to close to hit my target", try this:

=MAX(0,ROUNDUP(C2*E2,0)-B2)
1
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 41904689
Note that what I provide above is an Excel formula. I presume Tableau has similar functions that would allow you to do this
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 41904690
Great... That works now let me see if I can code it in Tableau.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 41904692
Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike in IT
ID: 41904699
You will need to use a formula like this:

=ROUNDUP((E2*C2)-B2,0)

Open in new window


I have attached a modified version of your spreadsheet.

For the example that you have in the spreadsheet the ROUND() number would actually be 4 since the result is 4.35. By using ROUNDUP() it will always round up to the next int.
Tickets-needed.xlsx
0