Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESEUTIL Stopped Working Need a new copy for 2003 Exchange.

Posted on 2016-11-28
11
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Not sure what happened but I was using the ESEUTIL.exe several times to help fix a corrupted mail store file and for some reason it changed to 0 bytes and added an "A" attribute.
So I need to download the program from some reliable location or if any of you have one from a 2003 Exchange server.
Thank you.
Fred
0
Comment
Question by:FADugach
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 2000 total points
ID: 41904708
Do a Google search on "download exchange 2003 iso" and look through the links that come up.

You should find it in those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FADugach
ID: 41904723
Good idea to try the ISO image.  I didn't see anything from a reputable site except one from a user on Spiceworks.com.
He has an ISO for the 2003 Exchange Ent so I have just downloaded that.  But all I really wanted was just the ESEUTIL.exe file.
I'll see what I get and will reply.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41904775
I have an old Exchange 2003 STD server. I will power up and zip up the executable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FADugach
ID: 41904779
Scott although I found an ISO like I mentioned your thought gave me an idea to search for an old 2003 Exchange CD in the old boxes at the server and eureka, we found one!
So I searched and found a copy of the ESEUTIL on the CD!
So thanks for your assistance!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41904781
Excellent..  Glad I could help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41904782
Here is the util.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41904783
Oooppss. Seemed that it got blocked. @Moderators - how would I send the file?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41904784
too slow. glad you found the file.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41904785
@efrimpol....be careful on zipping and sending software.  Although it may seem like a good idea, you could and in this case, would be violating copyright laws.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41904788
understood. as you said - only trying to help others. i have since powered down exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FADugach
ID: 41904790
efrimpol, I appreciate your rapid response but we did get er done!
Maybe next time.
Thanks again!
0