?
Solved

ost file to pst

Posted on 2016-11-28
10
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
Hi,

I like to ask, is there a way other than converting ost file to pst, you can achieve for retrieving emails and addresses from an ost file to pst?

I googled and there is an option where you can convert it using software but you have to pay for it which i cannot afford at this stage. The customer brought to me his ost file for me to build the ost file into outlook so he can access his old contacts and of course a few of his emails which are relevant to him but of course MS Outlook cannot read it unless it is in pst. He had finished with the company he used to work for.

Can someone guide or help?
0
Comment
Question by:Bakaka
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41904703
No, there isn't any other way than using a paid-for 3rd party tool to do the conversion.

If your customer wants this done, then pass the cost of the software onto him.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 41904714
Hi Bakaka,

Please check the below URL for OST to PST conversion.

OST To PST Converter :

Free Tool to Convert OST to PST Outlook File :

https://sourceforge.net/projects/ost-to-pst-converter/?source=directory

OST to PST Converter:

OST files into Outlook PST format :https://sourceforge.net/projects/ost-to-pst/?source=directory

OST to PST Converter (A One Stop Solution for Converting OST to PST File):

OST to PST Converter tool to restore inaccessible OST file and process them to export email data from OST file to PST format including emails item and attachments.

https://sourceforge.net/projects/ost-to-pstconverter/?source=directory
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41904722
Cool.  Didn't know of a free one.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41904752
What for? OST files are always in connection with an Exchange server. Just connect to the exchange server and you have all the data available.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41904758
Rindi...the user has left the company and only has the .OST file...there is no longer a way to connect to the Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41904764
If he left the company, that is company data and normally ex-employees aren't allowed to keep on using company data. It is even questionable that he has been able to take out his OST file...
1
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Edwin Hoffer
Edwin Hoffer earned 500 total points
ID: 41905166
Dear Bakaka,

If you want a free way to convert OST file into PST then, I would like to suggest an article discussing manual method to convert OST to PST freely. Click on the link attached with the anchor text above. I hope this article will guide you in migrating OST data into PST manually.

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:james snow
ID: 41905176
You can follow these steps it may help you in converting your OST file to PST file folder.
•      Open Microsoft Outlook client on your system.
•      Open the OST file  which you want to move to new  PST folder.
•      Then go to the  Cleanup Tools
•      Select Archive in the list scrolled down  and  then  Archive dialog box will appear there.
•      The Archive this folder and all subfolders drop box is already checked by default. If it is not, then check it.
•      Now select folder from the list that you want to move.
•      On the same screen , Archive items older than  option is available and then choose a date from the calendar.
•      No go to  Browse to define a location to save new PST file.
•      In the edit box, you can see PST files and then click OK to start the process.
Now your  new PST file contains the mailbox archived from OST files
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ajit Singh
Ajit Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 41905497
Get help from this blog which describe manual methods to Convert OST File to PST File - Convert OST to PST file manually

You may also get help from third party solutions to convert OST files to PST easily and efficiently, like OST2, Lepide and Kernel.

There are lots of tool out there to accomplish this task.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 41905604
You can also simply do an export, select what you want to export, and then choose the file type, select PST. Then once exported use that as your Outlook Data file. Works have done this many times prior to Exchange conversions.
0