[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 R2 Term Server Directory/File Permissions

Posted on 2016-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
I would like to stop users from deleting or moving directories but allow full access to files so they can do their job.
0
Comment
Question by:genusys
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 41904935
Use the advanced permissions settings on the folders themselves to either remove the Delete permission or set a deny permission. In the advanced permission modification screen, there's a dropdown box that allows you to determine what objects the permission applies to. You would apply this permission change to it applies only to either "This Folder Only" or "This Folder and Subfolders". This, in turn, makes it so the folders can't be deleted, but the files in the folders can be deleted, which is required when saving changes to a file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:genusys
ID: 41905175
Adam:

So if a user tries to delete a directory it will not delete the files inside the directory? To delete the files would they need to select them all and then delete them?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41905249
If someone attempts to delete a folder, it will fail. They would be able to delete all files in the directory, but not the folder itself.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Marcos Santo
ID: 41905302
Agree with what adam said, as long as you not give full permission you will be good. You only want to give full permission to administrators.
Here is a overview what each permission is and what it means; https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727008.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:genusys
ID: 41905661
Thank you everyone
0