?
Solved

Word 2016 - Pasted screenshot displays with dots and circular arrow along border

Posted on 2016-11-28
8
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Win10/Word 2016:

Hello,

I pasted a screenshot into a Word doc. I then annotated it text boxes and arrows. Now, it displays with a border (with circles/dots) along it and a circular arrow, per the below screenshot.

Word issue with pasted imageI'm not sure if these doohickeys appeared before or after annotating the screenshot; either way, though, I need to remove them, and so far, cannot do so.

What are the necessary steps per the above?

Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41904959
Hi Steve,
The reason it happened is that you captured the screenshot while Word was displaying the moving/sizing box and handles (what you called the "circles/dots"). Simply click outside the picture and all of it will go away — then do the screen capture again. Or are you saying that you want them removed from that already-captured image? If so, it is attached. Regards, Joe
-Word_Pasted-image-border-removed.png
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DrTribos earned 1200 total points
ID: 41904961
Or... press "Esc" - usually located at the top right of the other buttons...
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 800 total points
ID: 41904964
Adding to my previous comment, right after doing Insert>Pictures, it looks like this:

after insert pictures
But if you start working on the document elsewhere (outside the picture), the sizing/moving/positioning features go away (or, as DrTribos correctly noted, you may click Esc to take down the sizing/moving/positioning features), and it looks like this:

after clicking outside picture
But note that you may get the sizing/moving/positioning features back at any time by clicking inside the picture. Regards, Joe
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41904966
@Joe - OK, I wasn't clear. I captured the screenshot from Paint; so, it had none of those doohickeys. And, yes, the behavior you described is what I'm seeing. FWIW, I did not do INSERT --> PICTURE; rather, I copied/pasted...call me old-fashioned.

@DrTribos - Guess what? I had already closed the document, and when I opened it -- presto -- no more doohickeys. :) i played around with it and looks like when "Picture Tools" is active, you see that stuff. (Non-technical word, I know. ) ). And, yes, "esc" works to exit that mode.

Closing question momentarily. Thank you both!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41904969
Thanks again. Love the speedy and helpful responses. :)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41904988
> I captured the screenshot from Paint; so, it had none of those doohickeys.

Correct — it doesn't have the sizing/moving/positioning features when you do the capture — it has them when you do Insert>Pictures in Word or Paste/Ctrl-V when an image is on the clipboard (same result — insert picture).

> I opened it -- presto -- no more doohickeys.

That's because the picture isn't selected when the doc opens. Click it (select it) and the sizing/moving/positioning features appear.

> when "Picture Tools" is active, you see that stuff

Yes, exactly — when you click/select the image, the sizing/moving/positioning features appear.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41904997
Thanks again, Joe.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41904999
Steve,
Always a pleasure. Regards, Joe
0