[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Word 2016 - View two documents on top and bottom of screen

Posted on 2016-11-28
9
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
Word 2016/Win10:

When i view two documents (e.g. for comparison, manual combining, whatever), I view them side-by-side.

Now, I need to look at two docs that both have extensive comments; accordingly, I don't have enough horizontal real estate on my screen to easily work with both documents.

Is there a way, then, to view these docs top-and-bottom (for lack of a better term :) )?

Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ed Dredd
ID: 41905049
U can use split option in View. -docsplit.png
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ed Dredd
ID: 41905056
Sorry , that one for splitting view for single doc. But if you want to have 2 docs viewing on  bottom and  top.. you can just minimize it to two segment. The problem is you dont have enough screen space

Now, if you have multiple GraphicCards or a GraphicCard with 2 ports (DVi and VGA or HDMI/VGA/Dvi) , you can use 2 monitors to view both docs in same time. Easy setup and easily solve your problem
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41905058
Ed,

Thanks for your response.

 I guess I didn't state my question clearly: the SPLIT option is to view different portions of one document top-and-bottom. I need to view two different documents.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41905060
@Ed,

Please clarify:
>>. you can just minimize it to two segments

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41905065
All,

I found this link...the latest version it mentions is 2013.

http://wordribbon.tips.net/T005962_Comparing_Documents_Top_and_Bottom.html

I'll try it out and see how it works for 2016.

As I need to leverage this feature to prepare for a meeting tomorrow, I'll close this question later in the day.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ed Dredd
ID: 41905076
minimize it into 2 segments,  is doing it manually. Luckily, your given link above already solve your problem . But  what about you mentioning I "don't have enough horizontal real estate on my screen to easily work with both documents."
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41905082
Ed,
I don't have enough horizontal real estate...if the docs are side-by-side. If they are horizontal, I'm fine...so far so good on what I'm doing. (Which is copying/pasting some comments from my version of the doc into a version from an editor.

Thanks.
1
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41905365
The button next to the split button mentioned earlier, Arrange All, can be used to achieve the horizontal arrangement.

I just opened Word, opened another new document and clicked Arrange All and the two Word windows went one of top of the other.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41905636
@Rob: Thank you.
@Ed - I appreciate your efforts. Not having two monitors, however, I could not attempt your solution. Thanks for trying, though.
0