Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

scheduling a stored procedure in azue sql server

Posted on 2016-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-21
I have a stored procedure that I created in an Azure sql server database which I would like to schedule to run monthly.  When I use the Microsoft sql server management studio on my local pc and connect to the azure database there is no "sql server agent".  I looked in the Azure portal to see if there was a way to schedule a job and could not figure it out.  Can someone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:kw66722
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 400 total points
ID: 41905290
I'm not an Azure Expert but I think there's no SQL Agent for Azure. Instead they have a service called Azure Automation but to be honest with you I never used it.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 1600 total points
ID: 41905295
Hi,
There are multiple ways to achieve this. Choose depending on your requirement.

Run Background tasks with WebJobs
<<https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/app-service-web/web-sites-create-web-jobs>>

Azure Automation: Your SQL Agent in the Cloud
<<https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/azure-automation-your-sql-agent-in-the-cloud/>>

Scheduling job on SQL Azure via mobile service
<<https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/ms-tech_learning_with_prasant/2014/07/09/scheduling-job-on-sql-azure/>>

Hope it helps !!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kw66722
ID: 41906338
From the information I was able to come up with a solution,
0