Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to calcualate lateness in Access 2010

Posted on 2016-11-29
11
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
Does anyone know how I calculate lateness by deducting Start Time from Actual Start Time?
0
Comment
Question by:LillyC
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41905344
Is this what you want ? difference in year / month or day ?

DateDiff ("yyyy", StartTime, ActualStartTime)

DateDiff ("m", StartTime, ActualStartTime)

DateDiff ("d", StartTime, ActualStartTime)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LillyC
ID: 41905353
Thanks but sorry this isn't what I'm looking for.  I want to auto calculate the Actual Start Time form the 'time they arrived' to show how late they are (in minutes).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 41905361
Where does 'time arrived' come from and what would you use along with it to calculate 'actual start time'?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LillyC
ID: 41905368
The Actual Start Time will always be 9am and the arrival time will be entered manually, eg 9.30am, so I just wanted to create a field that auto calculates how late they are eg '30' minutes.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41905369
Do you want to use this in your query?

DateDiff ("m", "9:00", ActualStartTime)
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 41905373
Perhaps.

Lateness(m):DateDiff("n", TimeValue("09:00"), [Actual Start Time])
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LillyC
ID: 41905386
Perfect :) thank you.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41905391
Hi Lilly C,
I provided that solution and Norie just added TimeValue and you ignored my solution. Is this fair?

It is clearly visible that I provided all the inputs even the question was not clear.

Regards,
Pawan
0
 

Author Comment

by:LillyC
ID: 41905466
Hi Pawan

I didn't ignore your solution, I copied it into my query and it didn't work, I then copied Nories solution into my query and it did work.

I'm sorry my question was not clear and I don't mean to offend you by not accepting your solution, but on this occasion your solution didn't work for me.

Regards

Lilly
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41906248
Hi Lilly,
At least you can see that the other expert has change my code a bit. That is quite visible.  Anyways no issues :), Also learn the technique and the logic behind the statement you used. Copy paste will not help down the line.

Bye, Regards,Cheers !!
Pawan
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 41906772
Pawan

I didn't copy your code.

After I'd clarified what was required I went away to work on a solution.

I then returned and posted what I came up with.

Unsurprisingly I used DateDiff as you did since that's the standard way to calculate date/time difference in Access.
0