Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Regex code:separate email:ip from email:pass ?

Posted on 2016-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
Regex code:separate email:ip from email:pass ?
0
Comment
Question by:ryan wiliams
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pritaeas
ID: 41905379
Can you show an example of your input string?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 41905381
Can you show some sample data?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41905465
sample example pls?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ryan wiliams
ID: 41905539
michael@yahoo.com:sdfdsf
miamiheat@hotmail.com:120.120.25.101
eu@hotmail.co.uk:saffvdgbfd

output:

miamiheat@hotmail.com:120.120.25.101
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
pritaeas earned 2000 total points
ID: 41905635
.+:\d+\.\d+\.\d+\.\d+

Open in new window


This takes all texts that start with at least one character, followed by a colon, followed by four digit groups. You can put more restrictions in place if you want, but this should get you started.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ryan wiliams
ID: 41905696
thank you
0