Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rename the Clutter folder in Office365

Posted on 2016-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
A client have in some strange way managed to rename the Clutter folder (and to some very long). I'm trying to help the client to rename it back to just "clutter" but how can I rename this folder? When I'm logged on the webmail, and I right click the folder, the choice of "rename" is grayed out. And so is the "delete" option. I would prefer to delete the folder, but if I atleast can rename it I will be happy.
0
Comment
Question by:Tomas Bjerved
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 2000 total points
ID: 41905670
Use outlook client:
outlook.exe /resetfoldernames
or
outlook.exe /resetfolders
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41906204
In case he has played with the regional settings for his mailbox, also try:

Set-MailboxRegionalConfiguration user@domain.com -LocalizeDefaultFolderName -Language en-US
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Tomas Bjerved
ID: 41907222
used the outlook.exe /resetfoldernames. Seemed to clean up the Outlook.
0