[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Firewall port opening

Posted on 2016-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
Hi

I want open ports 53, 123, 514 and 443 to install a Fortinet device. Is there an easyway to achieve this? I'm using SonicWall TZ215.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jpmoreau
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 41905919
Here is the "advanced" way to do it: http://arcticdog.com/sonicwall-tz215-port-forwarding-quick-start/
If you take this approach, the directions leave out the fact that you need to create services (and a service group).

This article is the wizard-driven way: https://support.software.dell.com/kb/sw7027

Many services are predefined, but not all of them. For a few of them, you will need to create a custom service.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 41906003
what's the sonicOS version of your TZ215? depending on the specific OS type, the rules might be different.

however by running its built-in wizard you should.be able to quickly setup port forwarding to internal server on given ports.

be aware that (1) the wizard way may always work but may also cause duplicate rules which is not optional in term of performance. (2) all rules will be having two parts in pair, one for NAT policy and the other is firewall rule.
0