?
Solved

Best 3rd party SQL Dashboard Reporting Tool?

Posted on 2016-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-28
We have two unique EMRs, both of which use SQL for data storage--we are looking at providing dashboard reporting for other end users.  Right now, we do a combination of Crystal Reports that farm out via automated emails--which works but is a bit cumbersome if new users would like the report, reports change, etc.

Ideally, we would like a dashboard where SQL Queries/Reports can be uploaded/built--then an end user can be assigned rights/services to access those reports.  It would be more granular and easier to update.

Our EHR systems offer unique dashboards for each--but both are $$ and then we ended up with two different platforms.  

Does anyone use SQL Dashboard Software they would recommend?  I'd prefer to stay away from the Periscope/Cloud platform if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:CMCITD
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 41906034
Check R-Tag (http://www.r-tag.com/Pages/Screenshots.aspx) It has Dashboards and support for Crystal reports too. It is possible to use your existing Crystal reports and extend them as Dashboards or create new dashboards from scratch.

You can check some of the big players too:
Qlick (http://www.qlik.com/us)
Tableau (www.tableau.com)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41906077
Prefer - Tableau <<(www.tableau.com>>  They are the market leader now.

You can also use Gartner Report .  <<http://www.tableau.com/about/blog/2016/2/fourth-year-gartner-names-tableau-leader-magic-quadrant-49719>>

EE
Hope it helps !!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Arifhusen Ansari
ID: 41906763
Hi ,

While we provide any report architecture. We have to think that what kind a report, we will provide to users.

Are they detail reports ( like traditional reports)  or dash board reports like Charts graphs and all.

I would suggest you to go with SSRS in SQL 2016.

You would ask why 2016. It just because in 2016 they have revamped the whole ssrs. It provides you not only traditional ssrs report but also dash reports, mobile reports and all.

So you can provide the traditional report plus new way of reporting like Dash board and Mobile reports.

You can handle user right on different reports and dash boards. You can also upload the

New SSRS also gives you the feature that you can upload the power bi file to report portal and so on.

Depends on your requirement. you can use the SQL 2016 reporting tool.

Below are the links those give you more insight for this.

New In SSRS 2016

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bJMrmET693o
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RzouVBpT1uA&t=115s


Power BI to SSRS implementation

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QhPQObqmMPc

Pricing Detail

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/sql-server/sql-server-2016-features


Hope it will help you !!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CMCITD
ID: 41908816
Thanks all for the replies.  I'm playing with Tableau right now--and I think this is what I was going for.

SSRS in 2016 looks terrific as well.  Thanks!
0