Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe Community Forums Down?

Posted on 2016-11-29
9
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-25
I can't seem to access the forums. Is it just me?

Here's the link:
https://forums.adobe.com/community/adobe_captivate
or
Photoshop:
https://forums.adobe.com/community/photoshop
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Darling
ID: 41905968
That link works when I try it.

It looks like its just you.

http://downforeveryoneorjustme.com/forums.adobe.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41905973
HI Jeff:
That site doesn't check specific sub sites.
It only checked forums.adobe.com
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Darling
ID: 41905975
I checked each of the links manually, but then in addition tried http://downforeveryoneorjustme.com/forums.adobe.com
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41905978
I've gotten this on numerous browsers, pc's and locations.
And I've cleared my cookies.
errAnd I've cleared my cookies.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Darling
ID: 41905984
screenshots

screenshot1
screenshot2
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Darling
ID: 41906002
It could be due to a time mismatch.

Can you check the datetime on the pc's?

Sometimes the datetime is way off and that is why the redirect happens on SSL sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41906008
It's not letting me log in!
I cleared passwords, cache, everything.
I still get that too many redirects message.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 41906048
Give them a call.  1 (800) 833-6687
2
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41908631
OTher login ID's work fine.  Just one doesn't. Strange.
Thanks!
0